By visiting, you are accepting the Terms of Use which govern your use of the Website so please read them carefully.

Content in the form of images, text and videos from other sources (apart from the ones owned by MrsMurdoch) do not belong to the site. The above-mentioned content is used only for commenting purposes and for non-commercial reasons unless specified.

MrsMurdoch is not responsible for any content or information supplied by users. However MrsMurdoch tries its best to be accurate and not to publish false information.


When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.


This site and its contents are subject to copyright, which is owned by MrsMurdoch and is protected by international copyright laws. All rights are reserved.

All logos and trademarks on this site are the property of their respective owners and any use, or misuse, unless expressly authorised, is strictly prohibited.

All products are subject to the copyright of their respective owners.

If you find your copyrighted images on MrsMurdoch without your agreement, please let MrsMurdoch know and they will be removed within 24 hours. Please contact us on the following email address: under the heading “copyright”.

To file a copyright infringement notification with us, you will need to send written communication. You will need to:

Identify in detail the copyrighted work that you believe has been infringed upon with a link (URL address). Provide your full name, company, address, telephone number and email address so that MrsMurdoch can contact you.


This site may contain links to third party sites. MrsMurdoch is not responsible for the condition or content of those sites. You access those sites and/or use the site’s products and services solely at your own risk. The links provided do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, an endorsement by MrsMurdoch of the sites or the products or services provided on the site.

MrsMurdoch is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please use your own discretion when using other sites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.


We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act). However, due to the nature of some of our business activities, from time to time, we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption in the Act where appropriate. Where we do so, we will ensure that we comply with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards. We may also rely on related bodies corporate and employee records exemptions in the Act.

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to MrsMurdoch  or are a long time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.


The primary purpose for which MrsMurdoch collects information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing

and new products and services;

  • to communicate with you including by email 
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of MrsMurdoch and

selected third parties;

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have

authorised us to do so;

  • to conduct business processing functions for operation of our

websites or our business; for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;


MrsMurdoch may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link). We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you. 


You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.


You agree that your access to, and use of, this site is at your own risk and subject to all applicable laws. This site and its contents are provided to you on an “as is” basis, the site may contain errors, faults and inaccuracies and may not be complete or updated.

The customer is responsible for determining whether a particular product is fit for purpose or use. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of information contained on this website.

MrsMurdoch shall have no liability to any entity with respect to any inaccuracy, misleading information, loss or damage caused directly or indirectly by the information contained on this site.

We reserve the right to correct and amend inaccurate information and are not bound in any way through the publication of incorrect information to honor or commit to obligations as a result of those inaccuracies. The information on this website is general in nature and is not an endorsement of any particular product.

MrsMurdoch, nor its affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents or contractors will be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this site and any other site linked to this site. This limitation applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for loss of profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information.


We may alter, suspend, or discontinue this Website or goods sold on this Website may be changed by the relevant merchant at any time and for any reason or no reason, without notice. The Website may be unavailable from time to time due to maintenance or malfunction of computer or network equipment or other reasons. In addition, these Terms of Use may be amended or updated by us from time to time without any prior notice. It is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use for any changes. Your use of the Website after any amendments or updates to these Terms of Use shall signify your acceptance of such revised terms.


You may not provide false personal information on MrsMurdoch in order to receive newsletters.

You may not use MrsMurdoch copyrights or trademarks without express written permission of the directors.

If you collect information from users, you will make clear that you and not MrsMurdoch are the one collecting their information. MrsMurdoch is not responsible for any user’s behavior that may infringe the law.